West Nordic Council's Children and Young People's Literature Prize

The West Nordic Council's Children and Young People's Literature Prize has been awarded every other year since 2002. The nominating countries are Iceland, The Faroe Islands and Greenland. The prize's purpose is to encourage children's authors to write and publishers to publish quality literature for children and young people. The prize is awarded during the regular meetings of the West Nordic Council.

 

2022

Nominations

Dánial Hoydal and Annika Øyrabø (Faroes): Abbi og eg og abbi (Grandpa and Me and Grandpa)

Kent Kielsen (Greenland): Uumasut ataatsimeersuarnerat (The Animals Hold a Meeting About the Future of the Earth)

Gunnar Helgason (Iceland): Bannað að eyðileggja (Do Not Destroy)

2020

Bergrún Íris Sævarsdóttir (Iceland): Langelstur að eilífu (Forever the Eldest)

Other nominated books

Rakel Helmsdal (Faroes): Loftar tú mær? (Will you Catch Me?)
Juaaka Lyberth (Greenland): Orpilissat nunarsuarmi kusanarnersaat (The Most Beautiful Christmas Tree in the World)

2018

Bárður Oskarsson (Faroes): Træið (The Tree)

Other nominated books

Maja-Lisa Kehlet (Greenland): Kammagiitta! 
Kristín Ragna Gunnarsdóttir (Iceland): Úlfur og Edda (Úlfur and Edda)

2016

Rakel Helmsdal (Faroes): Hon, sum róði móti ælaboganum (She who sailed towards the rainbow) 

Other nominated books

Gunnar Helgason (Iceland): Mamma klikk
Frederik “Kunngi” Kristensen (Greenland): AVUU

 

2014

Andri Snær Magnason (Iceland): Tímakistan (The Time Vault)

Tilnefningar

Bárður Oskarsson (Faroe Islands): Flata Kaninin (The Flat Bunny)
Katherine Rosing (Greenland): Nasaq Teqqialik (The Magic Hat)

2012

Lars-Pele Berthelsen (Greenland): Kaassalimik oqaluttuaq (Story of Kaassali)

Tilnefningar

Margrét Örnólfsdóttir (Iceland): Með heiminn í vasanum (The World in Your Pocket)
Marjuna Syderbø Kjelnæs (Faroe Islands): Skriva i sandin (Written in the Sand)

2010

Gerður Kristný (Iceland): Garðurinn (The Garden)

Tilnefningar:
Lana Hansen (texti) and Georg Olsen (myndir) (Greenland): Sila
Rakel Helmsdal (Faroe Islands): Várferðin til Brúnna (To Brúnna in Spring)

2008

Kristín Helga Gunnarsdóttir (Iceland): Draugaslóð (Ghost Trail)

Tilnefningar

Julie Edel Hardenber (Greenland): Abct
Edward Fuglø  (Faroe Islands): Apollonia

2006

Bárður Oskarsson (Faroe Islands): Ein hundur, ein ketta og ein mus (A Dog, a Cat and a Mouse)

Tilnefningar

Sigrún Eldjárn (Iceland): Frosnu tærnar (The Frozen Toes)
Grethe Guldager (writer) og Nuka Godfredsen (illustrator) (Greenland): Nissimaat nissimaajaqqallu (Yule Lads and Smaller Lads)

2004

Kristín Steinsdóttir (writer) and Halla Sólveig Þorgeirsdóttir (illustrator) (Iceland): Engill í Vesturbænum (An Angel in the Neighbourhood)

Tilnefningar

Jokum Nielsen (Greenland): Inuk sodavandillu akuukkat (Inuk and the Poison Soda)
Sólrun Michelsen (writer) and Hanni Bjartalíð (illustrator) (Faroe Islands): Loppugras (a collection of poetry).

2002

Andri Snær Magnason (writer) and Áslaug Jónsdóttir (illustrator and designer) (Iceland): Sagan af Bláa hnettinum (The Story of the Blue Planet)

Tilnefningar

Jörgen Petersen (Greenland): Sialuarannguaq
Brynhild Andreasen (writer) and Astrid MacDonald (illustrator) (Faroe Islands): Kuffa